CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H86957

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Dipropylene glycol, CAS 25265-17-8 from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 4, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Dipropylene glycol, CAS 25265-17-8, also known as Oxybispropanol, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Dipropylene glycol will be 2905.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated monohydric alcohols: Diols: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division